This is an essay on the lion for class 1. There a picture of the essay and below it there are words which can be copied. Anyone can use the essay as they want to. Obviously it is written in very simple English and very short. It covers basic information about the lion and no more. You can read a more advanced essay about the lion by clicking the link below.
Essay On The Lion For Students
Most lions live in Africa. They are big and strong. They live together. Only lions do this. Lions have a lot of fur around their neck. This is called a mane. Lions sometimes make a lot of noise. This is when they roar. Male lions sometimes kill baby lions. Lions have very strong arms. They can kill very big animals to eat even baby elephants. Lions sleep more than any other cat. When they are not sleeping they move and hunt. There are not enough lions. We need to stop killing them. I love lions.
Note to parents: the most important thing about lions is that they are becoming increasingly endangered. Nothing can be more important than that because if we go on as we are there is the possibility that lions will be extinct in the wild in the not too distant future. Any essay on a lion must always include a reference to conservation. Trophy hunting is something that should stop although trophy hunters say that it improves conservation. I don’t believe that.
Short Essay on Wildlife Conservation for Students
If anybody would like to try their hand at writing an essay about the lion for class one or two or three or four then please submit it in a comment below and I will publish it if I think that it is good enough.
This entry was posted in Lion and tagged class 1, essay, essays by Michael Broad. Bookmark the permalink.
The lion is a wild animal. It is one of the strongest animals. He is known as the king of the jungle because of its huge size and ferocious appearance. The African lion is the most common type of lion it has the species panther, Leo. The panther also has the common name of a lion and comes from the Felidae family.
The lion has a strong body. It is four-legged, it eats flesh, its paws are very strong. Its footprints are known as pug-marks. It has two sharp eyes, it hunts during the night, lions are the good hunter. It sleeps during the daytime. They come out from their caves at night time. It has very large head and neck covered with hair called mane. The lion has a mane but the lioness has no mane. They kill the animals when they feel hungry.
Lion’s roar is very famous in the world, they can run very fast and roars very loudly. It is a carnivorous animal. lions live for about sixty years. The Lions enjoy relaxing and lazing around. They spend between 16 and 20 hours each day resting and sleeping. They have few sweat glands in their body so they wisely tend to conserve their energy by resting during the day and become more active at night when it is cooler.
Where they are found
lions are the national animal of Albania, Belgium, Bulgaria, England, Ethiopia, Luxembourg, the Netherlands and Singapore. Lions can reach speeds of up to 81 km/h (50 mph) but only in short bursts because of a lack of stamina. Lions once lived in Europe, Africa, the Middle-East, North America and Northern India. But now they primarily live in Africa, aside from a small group (about 300) Asiatic lions that live in India’s Gir forest Gujarat and Sunderbans delta of Bengal.
Lions are the only truly social cat species, usually, a pride consists of two males, seven females and any amount of cubs. The lioness is usually sisters or cousins that have all been together since birth. The average mature male stands four feet at the shoulder, weighs in around 450 pounds and is around eight and a half feet long plus his tail. The female, on the other hand, is considerably smaller and weighs in an average of three hundred pounds. Lions usually have a light or dark brown plain spotless coat, while coated lions are sometimes found in southern Africa but they are not true Albinos.
The male lion reaches sexual maturity at the age of five years and the lioness which is the female lion reaches its sexual maturity at the age of four. Lioness in a pride usually enter breeding season together and later give birth at the same time which allows the lioness to share nursing and other maternal duties. The lioness is pregnant between 98 and 105 days until it gives birth to an average of 3 clubs, unfortunately only one of those cubs will survive the first year of life due to the harsh conditions in their habitats. At birth the cubs are blind and they move very slowly. The weight of cubs is less than five pounds.
Lion is a protected animal no one can kill him, we must be strong, fearless and brave like a lion.